WARDOGS M4 Build & Loadout for Season 2
The best M4 build in WARDOGS pairs a 45-degree angled foregrip with a 1.5x prism scope and 30-round STANAG mags, a loadout that holds up from short to long range once the rifle unlocks at Assault level 28, up from 20 in Season 1. Add the AR Multi-Caliber Suppressor one level later, at Assault 29. At $2,800 the M4 costs $2,000 more than the $800 AK-74, but it fires faster, kills quicker at every armour level and has the easiest recoil in the game.
The M4 unlocks late in the Assault class, at level 28 in Season 2 for $150,000, which puts it well behind the AK-74 and the Galil in most players' progression. What you get for the wait is the fastest fire rate of the three at 800 rounds per minute, plus the same 500-range envelope as the AK-74. It costs $2,800, the steepest price of the three, and the TCX-SPR (Assault 20, $3,200) now sits between the Galil and the M4 on the track.
The early M4 build, slot by slot
This loadout is built for the window right after the M4 unlocks and works at short, medium and long range. Every item below is a real attachment with its cost and unlock requirement.
| Slot | Attachment | Cost | Unlock | Why it's in the build |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grip | $680 | Wardog 33, 15,000 cash | Cuts horizontal recoil and speeds up handling with no vertical-climb penalty, which suits a rifle you want to swing between targets fast. | |
| Optic | $650 | Wardog 26 | This pick is flexible and open to personal preference. A 1.5x prism gives a little more range clarity than a red dot without slowing your aim-in much. | |
| Magazine | $55 | Assault 3, free | The standard 30-round magazine. Cheap, early unlock, no reason to hold out for a bigger mag on an early build. | |
| Muzzle | $400 | Assault 29, 22,500 cash | It unlocks at Assault level 29, one level after the M4 itself, so expect a level of running the M4 loud. |
Note the track split: the M4, its STANAG mags and the suppressor sit on the Assault track, while the grip and the Tricon scope sit on the Wardog track, which levels from everything you do. Every weapon's attachments unlock this way. The attachments guide covers why muzzles specifically are locked to the class you're currently leveling.
M4 stats and time-to-kill
| Stat | Value |
|---|---|
| Unlock | Assault level 28 |
| Cost | $2,800 |
| Damage | 28 per chest hit |
| Fire rate | 800 rounds/min |
| Effective range | ~500 |
| TTK, no armour | 218ms |
| TTK vs level 2 armour | 435ms |
Is the M4 worth $2,800 over the AK-74 or Galil?
Yes, if you can afford the wait to Assault level 28 and the price tag. Season 2 makes the wait shorter than it looks: level 30 now needs 318,200 role XP in total, down from 500,000, so level 28 sits well below that. The M4 fires 150 rounds per minute faster than either the AK-74 or the Galil, and that extra fire rate shows up directly in time-to-kill: against level 2 armour the M4 drops a target in 435ms, against 541ms for both the AK-74 and the Galil. The trade-off is cost and unlock timing, not power. The one rifle that beats it through armour is the TCX-SPR, at 380ms. If you're still working through the early Assault levels, the AK-74 build covers the cheaper rifle that carries you there.
| Weapon | Cost | Fire rate | Range | TTK vs level 2 armour |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AK-74 | $800 | 650 RPM | ~500 | 541ms |
| Galil | $2,000 | 650 RPM | ~400 | 542ms |
| M4 | $2,800 | 800 RPM | ~500 | 435ms |
Every assault rifle in the game, ranked with full stats, lives on the best assault rifle page. The full weapon roster and where each gun lands overall is on the tier list.
M4 vs Galil: which should you run?
Run the M4 once you have it. It kills faster at every range and armour level: 218 ms to an unarmoured chest against the Galil's 271 ms, and 435 ms against 542 ms through a level 2 vest. In Season 2 range testing it also had the tightest recoil pattern of any automatic rifle, with the Galil second.
The Galil's case is access and price. It unlocks at level 10 instead of 28 and costs $800 less a life, and its recoil is nearly as easy to hold, so it is the rifle you level with while the M4 is out of reach.
A Galil with 50-round magazines is a match for the M4 until you unlock the bigger M4 mags (the 60-round STANAG is Assault 30, $180). Once you own both, the M4 is the better gun; keep the Galil for cheaper lives. The Galil setup is on the Galil build page.
Ammo and armour on the M4
Standard rounds are fine while the lobby's armour is thin. Once level 3 and 4 armour shows up, switch to armour-piercing or the M4 starts feeling soft. Armour tier decides most rifle fights more than any attachment, and each armour level above the target adds roughly another round to the time-to-kill.
In Season 2 the AR Multi-Caliber Suppressor unlocks at Assault 29, one level after the M4, and costs $22,500 to unlock. Keep that cash aside when you buy the rifle so you are not firing it unsuppressed for long.
Written by Kaze, who plays WARDOGS and checks the numbers in game before they go on the page. Facts change with each patch. This page was last updated 22 Oct 2026 (Early Access).