WDbuild On Steam ↗

WARDOGS Recon Leveling: Season 2 Fastest XP

By · Checked in game · Updated 15 Oct 2026 · Early Access
The short answer

The fastest way to level Recon in Season 2 is to spot high-value targets and finish fights with a marksman rifle, because spotting now pays about 30% less and scales with what you find. Gear arrives sooner: the BMR-308 unlocks at level 20 instead of 30, the Compound Bow at 16, the Ghillie at 26, and the new M14 at 25. Level 20 takes 111,500 XP, so the BMR-308 is the first big goal.

Level 20BMR-308 (was 30)
Level 25M14, $100,000
Level 16Compound Bow, $150,000
-30%Spotting pay

What changed in spotting

Spotting was the lowest-risk, highest-paying action in Season 1, and Season 2 cuts it by about 30%. Three other changes matter more than the cut. Rewards now scale with the value of each vehicle variant, buildable or crate, so a Havoc is worth far more than a sandbag. The payout when a spotted target is destroyed fell from 50% to 25% of the reward. And spot rewards on unfinished buildables now follow build progress, so marking a half-built wall pays little.

The practical rule is to spend your time on expensive targets. The destruction payouts below show which ones rank highest, and spotting scales the same way.

Top targets by destruction value in Season 2
TargetCash when destroyed
Havoc$14,000
L2A6$11,000
Little Bird AH-6R [Rockets]$9,400
SPH-2 artillery$8,000
T-72B3$8,000
Flakpanzer Gepard$7,000
Hot Zone Magnet$2,750
L81 Mortar or Stingray$650

Rain shortens spotting range, so move closer on wet maps. The Range Finder now costs $1,450 and the Infrared Range Finder $3,200 and runs on a battery that lasts about 80 seconds of use, so switch it on only when you have a target.

Reach level 5, then buy the SKS

The SKS at level 5 is still the first marksman rifle worth carrying. Level 5 sits under the 25,000 XP that level 10 needs, so it comes early. Binoculars ($180) go in the specialist slot and mark everything while you play. Scout Rifle TD headshots now kill an unhelmeted player in one shot and a Level 1 helmet in two, but with a rate of fire of 46 it is a stopgap. After the SKS, keep spotting while you shoot so the rifle and the binoculars both feed Recon. The Monocular ($350) is the compact alternative once you unlock it at level 2.

Recon weapons

Recon carries marksman rifles, bolt-action snipers and the bow. The .308 rounds lost 25% of base damage in Season 2 and 7.62x54mmR lost 20%, with sniper rifles getting extra hit-location damage to compensate, so the DMRs now sit between assault rifles and snipers. Stats and rankings are on the tier list.

Recon weapons in Season 2
WeaponVendor priceUnlockRPMRangeNote
SKS$2,400Level 5420400Semi-auto marksman rifle, the first real step up.
SVD$4,800Unchanged480800Its 10-round magazine moved to level 17.
BMR-308$6,250Level 20 (was 30)450500Price rose from $6,000. The marksman rifle you reach first at the 111,500 XP mark.
M14$7,400Level 25, $100,000n/an/aNew .308 marksman rifle with 10, 20 and 30-round magazines.
Scout Rifle TD$1,200Starter46300Price rose from $1,100. A stopgap until the SKS.
Mosin-Nagant$4,500Unchanged46500Now uses only the PU 91/30 3.5x scope.
SV98$5,200Level 18 (was 19)461,000Bipod unlock fee fell to $17,500.
MK22$6,400Level 30 (was 25)461,000Moved later in the track.
AMR-50$14,800Unchanged41.52,000Price rose from $8,800. The end-game sniper.
Compound Bow$1,350Level 16, $150,00090100Was level 17 and $75,000. Shorter arrow drop-off, and damage now scales with armor tier.

The recon unlock ladder

Recon unlocks are gated by level and by a cash fee. These are the milestones worth planning around.

Recon unlock ladder in Season 2
LevelUnlockCost
2Monocular$7,500
8Range Finder$25,000 (was $15,000)
10PU 91/30 Scope for the Mosin$12,500
113x-6x LPVO Short Dot$15,000
16Compound Bow$150,000
17SVD 10 RND MagazineWas level 16
18SV98Was level 19
196-10x Scope MOAWas level 26
20BMR-308Was level 30
23Claymore$90,000 (was $50,000, level 22)
24BMR-308 Flash Hider$50,000 (was level 31, $25,000)
25M14 and 10 RND Magazine$100,000
26Ghillie Headwear and Body SuitWas level 24
27Leatherwood ART II (M14)$35,000
286-10x Scope MRADWas level 18
29M14 Bipod$25,000
31M14 20 RND Magazine$27,500
32Infrared Range Finder$50,000
36M14 30 RND Magazine$50,000
436x Marksman Scope + Reflex$75,000 (was level 34, $35,000)

What to buy first

Three fees compete between level 16 and 25: the bow at $150,000, the Claymore at $90,000 and the M14 at $100,000. They total $340,000. The Ghillie suit and headwear at level 26 add $140,000 more, using the existing $80,000 body suit and $60,000 headwear fees, for $480,000 through level 26. You will not buy all of it as it unlocks.

Take the BMR-308 first at level 20, since it arrives 95,100 XP before the M14 does (206,600 against 111,500). Then pick based on how you play. The bow suits close ambushes, the Claymore protects a perch, and the Ghillie suit extends long holds. The M14 is the one with a long fee tail: its scope, bipod and two larger magazines add $137,500 on top of the $100,000 unlock.

Recon gear

All four gadgets sit in the specialist slot, so you choose one rather than stacking them.

Recon gadgets and their unlocks
GadgetVendor priceUnlock
Binoculars$180 (was $75)Level 0, no class requirement
Monocular$350 (was $150)Recon level 2, $7,500
Range Finder$1,450 (was $400)Recon level 8, $25,000
Infrared Range Finder$3,200 (was $1,200)Recon level 32, $50,000

Binoculars are the cheap way to keep spotting on every kit. The Range Finder is the same job with more reach, and its price more than tripled, so buy it only when you will actually use the range readout.

Recommended recon loadout

A kit built from unlocked Recon items for the mid-game. The Mosin-Nagant takes only the PU 91/30 3.5x scope this season, so add it at level 10 for $12,500.

Mosin-Nagant
Weapon
Mosin-Nagant
BMR-308
Weapon (level 20)
BMR-308
Binoculars
Spot
Binoculars
Range Finder
Recon
Range Finder
Claymore
Trap
Claymore
Ghillie Body Suit
Body
Ghillie Body Suit

The Mosin is the slow, careful bolt gun. The BMR-308 gives you a fast follow-up shot and arrives at level 20. Keep a Claymore planted behind you to cover the angle you cannot watch while scoped in.

Where to position for Recon XP

Recon rewards the map, not the crosshair. Sit above an enemy FOB with a clear line into it and mark the emplacements around it. Hold high ground on the routes into the Hot Zone and pick players off as they funnel through. Stand next to a teammate on anti-air and spot each helicopter before it engages. A Havoc is a $14,000 target and a Little Bird with rockets is $9,400, so one correct spot beats a dozen on infantry. Mount the bipod every time you settle on an angle.

Written by , who plays WARDOGS and checks the numbers in game before they go on the page. Facts change with each patch. This page was last updated 15 Oct 2026 (Early Access).