WDbuild On Steam ↗

WARDOGS: How to Make Money Fast (Season 2)

By · Checked in game · Updated 15 Oct 2026 · Early Access
The short answer

In Season 2 you make money fastest by killing armed vehicles, running supplies in return-trip streaks, hacking or destroying FOBs, and capturing drill towers. An armed vehicle pays about half its sticker price: a Havoc is $14,000, an L2A6 $11,000. Spotting lost about 30% of its pay, and most kill and logistics rewards were cut or re-weighted. Everything still pays double inside the Hot Zone. Restart cash after the wipe is about $10,000, so keep the first loadouts cheap.

~$10,000Restart cash after the wipe
×2Cash in the Hot Zone
50%Armed vehicle kill, share of its price
-30%Spotting pay vs Season 1

Cash carries between matches, so a good earning habit compounds. Season 2 rewrote most reward values, so the old rankings no longer hold. This is where the money comes from now and how to snowball it from nothing.

The best ways to make money in Season 2

Ranked by what one action pays, using the official Season 2 values. Hot Zone doubling applies on top.

Earners ranked by payout per action, Season 2
MethodPayoutVersus Season 1Risk
Destroy an armed vehicleHavoc $14,000, L2A6 $11,000, T-72B3 $8,000, Humvee [Minigun] $5,000Havoc down 22%, L2A6 down 21%. Armed variants now pay far more than unarmed ones.High
Destroy an enemy FOBUp to +$7,500 and +250 XP, scaled to the supplies inside (maximum at 25,000)New bonusMedium to high
Hack an enemy FOB$2,500 and 250 XP for the hacker, $1,000 and 250 XP for each teammate in the radiusTeammate share is newMedium
Kills with an assault weapon$2,000 per killUp from $1,500, a 33% riseMedium
Capture a hostile drill tower$1,500 and 300 XPUp from $750, doubledMedium
Destroy an armored crateSmall $1,000, large $1,600Small doubled, large up 60%. Plain crates fell to $300 and $600.Low to medium
Deploy a supply pallet$1,250, plus a streak bonus of $250 per consecutive pallet up to 10Base halved from $2,500Low
Destroy a mortar or Stingray$650 eachUp from $300, a 117% riseMedium

Medic revives and heals are not on the Season 2 change list, so their pay should be unchanged. Spotting pay fell by about 30% and now scales with the value of the vehicle, buildable or crate you find. When a spotted target is later destroyed by an enemy faction, you keep 25% of the reward instead of 50%.

The arithmetic behind the vehicle rule

Divide the destroy reward by the vehicle's vendor price and armed variants land on one number.

Destroy reward against vendor price
VehicleDestroy rewardVendor priceReward share
Havoc$14,000$28,00050%
L2A6$11,000$22,00050%
T-72B3$8,000$16,00050%
Z20 Lakota [Miniguns]$7,500$15,00050%
Humvee [M249]$4,250$8,50050%
Wolf-110$450$2,20020%

A vehicle with a gun is worth half its price to whoever kills it, and one without a gun is worth about a fifth. That is why a $600 default Humvee kill earns less than one-seventh of a $4,250 M249 Humvee kill. Hunt the armed variants.

Supply runs: the streak decides the pay

Base logistics pay is lower, but consecutive deliveries add a bonus. Crates add $100 each in a row, pallets $250, return trips $50 and players $25, up to 10 steps for crates, pallets and trips and 25 for players.

Logistics payouts, Season 2
ActionSeason 2
Deploy a small crate$250
Deploy a large crate$500
Deploy a supply pallet$1,250
Return trip, ground vehicle$150
Player delivered, ground vehicle$350
Player delivered$100

One ground pallet run with its return trip pays $1,250 + $150 = $1,400 base, against $2,500 + $250 = $2,750 before: 49% less. The streak bonus ($250 on the pallet and $50 on the return) closes part of the gap, and it only builds if you keep the same run going. Abandon the truck and the streak ends.

Anti-air, pallets and pilots after the changes

A Talon now costs 650 build supplies instead of 1,000, but it reloads in 5 seconds instead of 2 and takes 200 supplies to restock instead of 50. One 1,800-supply pallet buys a quarter of the missiles it used to, so a remote anti-air base costs more to keep firing than to place. Pallet income, the engine of the transport run, halved at base rate and now depends on the streak. The Little Bird [Miniguns] unlocks at level 8 for $125,000 instead of level 4 for $50,000, so pilot income starts later and costs more to reach.

Start from zero: your first few thousand

You restart at about $10,000 after the wipe, and the AK-74 ($800) and the medic PP-19 Bizon ($1,000) are unlocked by default, so a working kit costs a fraction of your bank. You can already hold the zone, spot enemies, revive with the free resuscitator, and run supplies to a FOB. Bank that, buy a cheap medic or support kit, and snowball from there. The Gold Market opens at Wardog level 35 for $150,000.

The real mistake: over-buying

The fastest way to stay poor is dying with an expensive kit before it earns itself back. Cash you spend and lose is gone, so keep loadouts cheap until you can afford to lose them. A full level 4 set (armor $5,000 and helmet $4,500) costs $9,500, which takes five assault-weapon kills at $2,000 to earn back. A level 3 set costs $4,500 and takes three. Before you buy, run the kit through the calculator to see how many lives it needs to break even.

Open the Cash Calculator →

Written by , who plays WARDOGS and checks the numbers in game before they go on the page. Facts change with each patch. This page was last updated 15 Oct 2026 (Early Access).